Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Leigh Culture will use the personal data we collect from you when you visit the website.

You will need to confirm you have read this Policy before you can subscribe to our newsletter mailing list. Confirmation is provided by checking the relevant tick box on the Subscription Form on the Home Page. 

 

What data do we collect?

Leigh Culture collects the following data:

• Personal identification information (email address)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Leigh Culture with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

• Subscribe online.

• Voluntarily contact us on any of our message boards or via email.

 

How will we use your data?

Leigh Culture collects your data so that we can:

• Email you with newsletters, which may also contain products / services we think you might like. 

 

How do we store your data?

Leigh Culture securely stores your data within the Leigh Culture website running on wix.com platform. Leigh Culture will keep your email address for a period of 10 years. Once this time period has expired, we will contact you and ask if you wish your data to remain, if not we will delete your data.

 

Marketing

Leigh Culture would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Leigh Culture from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, unsubscribe on the website or a monthly newsletter.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Leigh Culture would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Leigh Culture for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Leigh Culture correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Leigh Culture to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Leigh Culture erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Leigh Culture restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Leigh Culture's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our web manager.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Leigh Culture website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Leigh Culture keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 07 September 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Leigh Culture's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact our web manager.

 

Email us at: leighculture@yahoo.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Leigh Culture has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office - Web Address: ico.org.uk.

Terms Of Use

This website is owned and operated by Leigh Culture, operating on the wix.com platform. These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors information on Leigh-on-Sea. By using this website you agree to our terms & conditions of use. 

All content, excluding that which has been supplied by third parties, is the property of Leigh Culture.. This includes text, images and graphics. Please obtain permission to use for commercial purposes. We accept no liability for any disruption or unavailability of the website. We reserve the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part of the website. 


All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. Leigh Culture makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site and assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors, omissions, cancellations or losses incurred resulting from your access to or use of our service or found by following any links to other websites not managed by us. We will check these links are accurate and relevant, but we are not responsible for or endorse their content. 

Blog Comments - Unacceptable Use

Leigh Culture's blog posts welcome users' comments. These will be visible to other visitors of the website and do not reflect the opinions of Leigh Culture. However they  will be moderated and will be removed by Leigh Culture if they constitute Unacceptable Use, including and not limited to the following:-

Any form of harassment to Leigh Culture or fellow site visitor

Advertising of any paid product / service

Posting content of a spamming nature 

Any attempt to disrupt the running of the website, eg installing malware

Leigh Culture has the right to reserve judgement on what is deemed Unacceptable Use and delete and disable comments on a post.as appropriate. If necessary, a visitor may also be blocked from accessing the website.  

We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion. Therefore, you should review these page periodically. When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you that material changes have been made to the Terms. Your continued use of the Website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website or the service.